Magis Awards 2018 XU Webpage Header 2

Xavier Ateneo holds 12th Magis Awards

By Camille Pelaez

 The 12th Annual Magis Awards concluded last Friday, 16 March 2018, at the Magis Roof Deck. The event was organized by the Mission and Ministry cluster led by Office of the Student Affairs - Student Activities and Leadership Development, Xavier Center for Culture and the Arts, National Service Training Program, University Athletics Office, and Guidance and Counseling Office to recognize the student leaders, organizations, projects, and individuals who have demonstrated the Ignatian values of service and excellence.

The finalists were nominated by their peers. They went through a series of screening processes by the members of the Review and Recognition Committee composed of representatives from all schools and colleges. The finalists who best exemplify the value of Magis were revealed during the event. It was not only the awards that were looked forward to during the event, however, as different performances were also prepared by performing artists from the university. This year, the performances were selected to emphasize the stories of people who were present during the Marawi siege.

“The Magis Awards has always been a celebration – a celebration of ideas, creativity, and advocacy. It is inspiring to see our student leaders and moderators go up on stage and convey a sense of accomplishment and inspiration so that others may be inspired and influenced to emulate them,” said director for student affairs Ivanell Subrabas on why the Xavier Ateneo community looks forward to Magis Awards every year.

The event was graced by the university president Fr Roberto C Yap, VP for academic affairs Fr Rene Tacastacas SJ, VP for administration Edison Sasoy, VP for mission and ministry Irene Guitarte, among others.

12th Annual Magis Awards Winners

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Winner AMDG
AMDG Outstanding Student Leader 
Nicole Rose Baculio (Central Student Government)
 
Winner Athlete
St Jean de Brebeuf Athlete of the Year
Alexandra Louisse Goyeneche (Swimming)
 
Winner Performing Artist
Francisco Demetrio SJ Outstanding Performing Artist
Camille Joy Magnanao (The Xavier Stage)
 
Winner Modeatorj
Fr Luigi Moggi SJ Outstanding Moderator 
Cynthia Anayron (Computer Studies Student Council)
 
Winner Dux Llenos
Fr James TG Hayes SJ Dux Gregis Award 
Sean Paul Llenos (AGGLA / One CDO)
 
Winner Dux Garrido
Fr James TG Hayes SJ Dux Gregis Award 
Glophet Paul Garrido (Ateneo Rover Circle)
 
Winner CSGj
CSG Leadership Service Award 
Ian Ceazar Abadies
 
PROJECT AWARDS
 
Winner Culture and Arts ProjFr
Fr Francisco Demetrio SJ Outstanding Culture and Arts Project
New Yorker sa Camiguin (The Xavier Stage)
 
Winner Campus Proj
Fr William Nicholson SJ Outstanding Campus Project 
LuvEX: Loving Exceptionalities (Special Educators' Society)
 
Winner Community Proj
Fr William Masterson SJ Outstanding Community Project Award
Fr Francisco Madigan SJ Outstanding New Project Award
Merkanomiya, Making Marks on Markets (Economics Society)
 
ORGANIZATION AWARDS
 
Winner extra curr
St Ignatius of Loyola Outstanding Extra-Curricular Organization 
Xavier University - Ateneo de Cagayan Parliamentary Debate Circle
 
Winner co curr
St Ignatius of Loyola Outstanding Co-Curricular Organization 
Ateneo Diplomatic Corps (ADC)
 
Winner coUNCIL
St Ignatius of Loyola Outstanding College Council 
Association of the College of Engineering Student (ACES)
 

EXEMPLAR AWARDS

Exemplar Ubay ubay
Mhenard Louie M Ubay-ubay 
Delegate, Ayala Young Leaders Congress 
Ayala Foundation Inc
 
Exemplar ASLA
Janniko Arvi R Gopez, Joshua Marl Aves, Pamela Mae M Quing  
Delegates, Ateneo Student Leaders Assembly 
Ateneo de Manila University / 9-13 January 2018
 
Exemplar Yu
C/Maj Audrey Therese M Yu 
Participant, ROTC Cultural Understanding and Leadership Program 
University of Guam / 17 November 2017
 
Exemplar BAAL
C/Col Elvin John M Baal 
AFRC / AFP Cadet of the Year 2017 
Air Force Reserve Command / Armed Forces of the Philippines / 1 December 2017
 
Exemplar BOKINGO
Decel Bert Bokingo 
National Finalist, 19th Search for Outstanding Accounting Students of the Philippines 
P&A Foundation Inc, 1 December 2017
 
National Finalist, 19th Intercollegiate Finance Competition 
Financial Executives of the Philippines / 28 November 2017
 
Exemplar BOKINGO ET AL
King Christopher Laganao, Rosette Payusan, Cedric John Remolta, Trisha Joanne Tundag 
National Finalist, 19th Intercollegiate Finance Competition 
Financial Executives of the Philippines / 28 November 2017
 
Exemplar GALANIDA
Krishia Uriele Galanida  
National Delegate, American Chamber of Commerce of the Philippines Business Leadership Program / Champion, Business Plan Case Competition 
American Chamber of Commerce of the Philippines – Business Leadership Program / 29 April 2017
 
Exemplar ONG
Mathew Sebastian Ong, 
Champion, Karate Tournament – Kata Category 
Japan Karate Association Asia Pilipinas Inc / 9 September 2017
 
Runner Up, Karate Tournament – Kumite Category
Japan Karate Association Asia Pilipinas Inc / 9 September 2017
 
Exemplar MISTULA
Nick Austin Mistula, 
Champion, Karate Tournament – Kata Category 
Japan Karate Association Asia Pilipinas Inc / 9 September 2017 

Runner Up, Karate Tournament – Kumite Category
Japan Karate Association Asia Pilipinas Inc / 9 September 2017
 
Exemplar GABOR
Justin John Gabor 
Champion, Karate Tournament – Kata Category 
Japan Karate Association Asia Pilipinas Inc / 9 September 2017 

Runner Up, Karate Tournament – Kumite Category
Japan Karate Association Asia Pilipinas Inc / 9 September 2017
 
Exemplar LIM
Daniel Augustus Lim 
Runner Up, Karate Tournament – Kumite Category
Japan Karate Association Asia Pilipinas Inc / 9 September 2017
 
Exemplar PAMISA
Marvin Pamisa 
Delegate, Peer-to-Peer Facebook Global Digital Challenge Fall 2017
Facebook, Edventure Partners / 21 November 2017 
 
Semi-Finalist, 4th Best Countering Violent Extremism (CVE) Campaign – Peer-to-Peer Facebook
Global Digital Challenge Spring 2017 
Facebook, Edventure Partners, US State Department / 19 July 2017 
 
Grantee, Mindanao Rapid Response Small Grants Competition 
United States Embassy in Manila / 26 October 2017 

Champion, Philippine Competition Commission Essay Writing Competition
Philippine Competition Commission / 21 November 2017 

Delegate, ASEAN-Republic of Korea (ROK) Youth Exchange Visit to Cambodia  
Philippine National Youth Commission, ASEAN Cambodia Secretariat 10-14 December 2017  

Delegate, Asia Pacific Youth Exchange 
Facebook, Asia Pacific Youth Exchange Organizing Committee, Asian Development Bank Headquarters, and Urban Youth Academy / 19 January 2018 
 
Champion, One Meralco Foundation Award 
Facebook, One Meralco Foundation / 19 January 2018 
 
Grantee, Hanyang University Changemaker Scholarship Award 
Hanyang University / 19 January 2018
 
Exemplar MAGBANUA
Gregory Louis Magbanua 
Ambassador, Philippine Model Congress / September 2017 
Senate Hall of the Philippines 

Delegate, Summer Youth Assembly at the United Nations 
SIKLAB Pilipinas Foundation / 17 May 2017
 
Exemplar STREAMS
STREAMS – Pathways to Higher Education 
Outstanding UNESCO Club of the Philippines 
National Association of UNESCO Clubs in the Philippines, 3 Sept 2017