newssupdates2018


WINNERS. The Taekwondo CDO Main Gym Team which competed in the 7th Seongnam Open International Children Taekwondo Championship held July 13-15, 2018 in Seongnam City, South Korea. Standing back row (left to right): Katrina Faith Chua, Katrina Marie Regis, Alexandra Simone De Mesa, Anna Mikaela Curilan, Mary Danielle Benedicto, Lorenzo Josh Orcales, Elrique Vinzo Orcales, and Marlou Pabericio. Kneeling front row (left to right): Zandro Pete Chua, Andrew Rynier Cinco, Riareese Zoe Orcales, Christian Dynniel Llanos, and Jeffrey Jadap II. Not in picture: Ian Roie Benedict Fajardo. Supplied photo. 

A team from the Taekwondo CDO Main Gym recently came home after a successful campaign in the 7th Seongnam Open International Children Taekwondo Championship held from July 13 to 15 in Seongnam City, South Korea.

The delegation was composed of 14 jins from six schools: five from Xavier Ateneo (Grade and High Schools); three from Kong Hua School, and two each from Gusa Regional Science High School, Corpus Christi School, and Cagayan de Oro College (PHINMA).

Coming from Xavier Ateneo were Katrina Faith Chua, Zandro Pete Chua, Christian Dynniel Llanos, Jeffrey Jadap II, and Ian Roie Benedict Fajardo.

The other team members were Riareese Zoe Orcales, Lorenzo Josh Orcales, and Anna Mikaela Curilan (Kong Hua School); Andrew Rynier Cinco and Alexandra Simone De Mesa (Corpus Christi School);  Katrina Marie Regis and Elrique Vinzo Orcales (Gusa RS); Mary Danielle Benedicto and Marlou Pabericio (COC College-PHINMA).

They were accompanied by head coach and instructor Engr Vincent Cecil Orcales and assistant coach Jason Pabericio.


WINNERS. The Taekwondo CDO Main Gym Team which competed in the 7th Seongnam Open International Children Taekwondo Championship held July 13-15, 2018 in Seongnam City, South Korea. Standing back row (left to right): Katrina Faith Chua, Katrina Marie Regis, Alexandra Simone De Mesa, Anna Mikaela Curilan, Mary Danielle Benedicto, Lorenzo Josh Orcales, Elrique Vinzo Orcales, and Marlou Pabericio. Kneeling front row (left to right): Zandro Pete Chua, Andrew Rynier Cinco, Riareese Zoe Orcales, Christian Dynniel Llanos, and Jeffrey Jadap II. Not in picture: Ian Roie Benedict Fajardo. Supplied photo. 

During the first day of competitions (July 13) featuring international teams (except South Korea), the CDO Main Gym team won 25 medals: 11 Golds (5 in Individual Poomsae, 4 in Sparring/Kyurogi, and one each in Team Poomsae and Pair Poomsae); 5 Silvers (2 each in Sparring/Kyurogi and Team Poomsae); 9 Bronzes (5 in Individual Poomsae and 4 in Sparring/Kyurogi). Four other jins made it to the quarterfinals (3 in Individual Poomsae and 1 in Sparring/Kyurogi).

On the 2nd day of the competitions (July 14) now including Korean jins, the CDO Main Gym team garnered 12 medals: 3 Golds (2 in Individual Poomsae and 1 in Team Poomsae); 4 Silvers (2 in Team Poomsae and 1 each in Individual Poomsae and Pair Poomsae); 5 Bronzes (all in Individual Poomsae) with another 5 jins making it to the quarterfinals.

Not the least, the team won 7 medals on the last day of the competitions featuring sparring with Koreans: 2 Golds (one each in Kyurogi and Team Sparring); 5 silvers (4 in Kyurogi and 1 in Team Sparring) with another 5 jins making it to the quarterfinals.∎ (By Mike Baños)


SPECIAL THANKS TO Taekwondo CDO Main Gym, Philippine Taekwondo Federation, and Kukkiwon World Taekwondo Headquarters

Here's the complete result of the team’s campaign:

July 13 Poomsae (Open/Non-Korean)

INDIVIDUAL POOMSAE

Katrina Faith Chua (Gold) - Junior 1 (Female)
Andrew Rynier Cinco (Gold) - Children 2&3 (Male)
Riaresse Zoe Orcales (Gold) - Children 3 (Female)
Marlou Pabericio (Gold) - Junior 2 (Male)
Ian Roie Fajardo (Gold) - Junior 1 (Male)
Anna Mikaela Curilan (Bronze) - Junior 1 (Female)
Elrique Vinzo Orcales (Bronze) - Junior 2 (Male)
Christian Dynniel Llanos (Silver) - Children 3 (Male)
Zandro Pete Chua (Bronze) - Junior 1 (Male)
Mary Danielle Benedicto (Bronze) - Junior 1 (Female)
Jeffrey Jadap II (Bronze) - Junior 1 (Female)
Katrina Marie Regis (Quarter Finals) - Junior 1 (Female)
Lorenzo Josh Orcales (Quarter Finals) - Junior 1 (Male)
Alexandra Simone De Mesa (Quarter Finals) - Junior 1 (Male)

TEAM POOMSAE

Alexandra Simone De Mesa, Katrina Marie Regis, and Katrina Faith Chua (Gold) - Junior 1 (Female)
Christian Dynniel Llanos, Zandro Pete Chua, and Jeffrey Jadap II (Silver) - Junior 1 (Male)
Riaresse Zoe Orcales, Andrew Rynier Cinco, and Christian Dynniel Llanos (Silver)  - Children 1

PAIR POOMSAE

Elrique Vinzo Orcales and Lorenzo Josh Orcales (Gold) - Junior 1 (Male)

SPARRING (Kyurogi)

Riaresse Zoe Orcales (Gold) - Children 3 (Female)
Lorenzo Josh Orcales (Gold) - Fin (Male)
Elrique Vinzo Orcales (Gold) - Bantam (Male)
Andrew Rynier Cinco (Gold) - Children 2&3 (Male)
Zandro Pete Chua (Bronze) - Fly (Male)
Anna Mikaela Curilan (Silver) - Welter (Female)
Christian Dynniel Llanos (Silver) - Children 3 (Male)
Katrina Faith Chua (Bronze) - Fly (Female)
Alexandra Simone De Mes (Bronze) - Feather (Female)
Katrina Marie Regis (Bronze) - Fin (Female)
Jeffrey Jadap II (Quarter Finals) - Fly (Male)

July 14 Poomsae (With Koreans)

INDIVIDUAL POOMSAE

Andrew Rynier Cinco (Gold) - Children 2&3 (Male)
Elrique Vinzo Orcales (Gold) - Junior 2 (Male)
Riaresse Zoe Orcales (Silver) - Children 3 (Female)
Zandro Pete Chua (Bronze) - Junior 1 (Male)
Anna Mikaela Curilan (Bronze) - Junior 1 (Female)
Lorenzo Josh Orcales (Bronze) - Junior 1 (Male)
Christian Dynniel Llanos (Bronze) - Children 3 (Male)
Mary Danielle Benedicto (Bronze) - Junior 1 (Female)
Marlou Pabericio (Quarter Finals)  - Junior 2 (Male)
Alexandra Simone De Mesa (Quarter Finals) - Junior 1 (Male)
Ian Roie Fajardo (Quarter Finals) - Junior 1 (Male)
Katrina Faith Chua (Quarter Finals) - Fly (Female)
Katrina Marie Regis (Quarter Finals) - Fin (Female)

TEAM POOMSAE

Christian Dynniel Llanos, Zandro Pete Chua, and Jeffrey Jadap II (Gold) - Junior 1 (Male)
Riaresse Zoe Orcales, Andrew Rynier Cinco, and Christian Dynniel Llanos (Silver) - Children 2&3 (Male)
Alexandra Simone De Mesa, Katrina Marie Regis, and Katrina Faith Chua (Silver) - Junior 1 (Female)

PAIR POOMSAE

Elrique Vinzo Orcale and Lorenzo Josh Orcales (Silver) - Junior 1 (Male)

July 15 (Sparring with Koreans)

SPARRING (KYUROGI)

Andrew Rynier Cinco (Gold) - Children 2&3 (Male)
Alexandra Simone De Mes (Silver) - Feather (Female)
Lorenzo Josh Orcales (Silver) - Fin (Male)
Katrina Marie Regis (Silver) - Fin (Female)
Riaresse Zoe Orcales (Silver) - Children 3 (Female)
Zandro Pete Chua (Quarter Finals) - Junior 1 (Male)
Jeffrey Jadap II (Quarter Finals) - Fly (Male)
Katrina Faith Chua (Quarter Finals) - Fly (Female)
Anna Mikaela Curilan (Quarter Finals) - Welter (Female)
Elrique Vinzo Orcales (Quarter Finals) - Bantam (Male)

TEAM SPARRING

Alexandra Simone De Mesa, Katrina Marie Regis, and Katrina Faith Chua (Gold) - Junior 1 (Female)
Elrique Vinzo Orcale, Jeffrey Jadap II, and Lorenzo Josh Orcales (Bronze) - Junior 1 (Male)


Social Media