newssupdates2018


BLESSING. The awarding ceremony was blessed by Xavier Ateneo Senior High School chaplain Fr Ritche B Elot SJ. Supplied photo. 

By Miss Nicole Rose Baculio

For the 2nd Annual Academic Excellence Awards of the SY 2017-2018, students, parents, faculty, formators, staff, and guests of the Xavier Ateneo Senior High School gathered in June at the XU gymnasium to award the top-performing students from each strand.

The ceremony was blessed by SHS chaplain Fr Ritche B Elot SJ.

An inspirational message was given by Xavier Ateneo alumnus Atty Arbie S Llesis.

In his speech, Llesis emphasized that Ateneans are learners with a clear path in the future through the aid of both the academic and formation program.


HONOR STUDENT. An honor student with her loved ones. Supplied photo. 

The highlight of the said program was the reading of honors and giving of awards to 29 top students from the Accountancy Business and Management (ABM), one from the General Academic (GA), five from Humanities and Social Sciences (HUMMS), 22 from Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM). Together with their proud parents, the students received their awards.∎


HONOR STUDENT. An honor student with her parents. Supplied photo. 

* * * * *

Congratulations to the Honor Students for the 2nd Semester of SY2017-2018!

ACCOUNTANCY BUSINESS AND MANAGEMENT

Second Honors
GERTRUDE ANGELI M. SAJULLA
SHERISSE KATE U. CEZAR
KAYE ARABELA C. EBUÑA
AMANDA MARIE B. HORA
FERELLE GALE S. LAPIZ
KAYE DANIELLE TERESE V. SORRONDA
KRISTIANA GLORIA P. FABRIA
MARY NYN L. HERUELA
MYANNE DOBI P. ONTEJO
JAGIMAE D. BACAS
DANIELLE JULIA S. SABERON

Third Honors
JULIA YSABELLE P. AGUILAR
DIANNE ASHLEY S. BADILLA
ARABELA B. TORREPALMA
IRISH JANE P. ACUMAN
MARY THERESE C. BANTILAN
CARL IVAN M. CAGULADA
JULIANNE KRIZZIA T. RETUYA
GLIZA JOY A. BAJAR
JUSTIN P. ESLAO
MARHA D. UDTOG
FE PAULINE C. YEE
RENEILA MAUREEN G. EGUIA
JAMES URIEL T. GALON
CHLOE U. MOSTRALES
MARK ANTHONY M. ARMAMENTO
LEN ALMIRA A. LAGANGGA
JACKLINE FAYE L. PEPITO
NEE JAN TRICIA C. YAP

GENERAL ACADEMICS

Third Honor
EDD LOUIS P. AKUT

HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES 

Third Honors
WEDMARK DANNWIL B. WAGA
YOHANN UNO M. ABEJO
ARVIN JAY C. GADIAN
KIANNA B. VECINA
DARYL ANNE S. DIU

SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING & MATHEMATICS

Second Honors
JACOB VANNE T. PARCON
WYONNA CHEZSKA B. ALVAREZ
DYNN M. EBIO
VICTORIA ANGELIE P. PEPITO
RONDELL REY V, CUERQUIS

Third Honors
KIRK JUSTIN S. RAMOS
LANCE MATTHEW D. BRUAN
ANA MARIA TERESA H. ROLLAN
JANIEZA ANGEL R. BALTAZAR
KATE DOROTHY T. BENTIC
NOAH C. DENSING
CLENT JOSEPH B. LOGROÑO
LANCE ANGEL A. MACELLONES
FEB ZANDY C. CAGAMPANG
DON KIM S. LAPEÑA
NIKKI L. PHUNG
PRINCESS KRISHA AIMEE P. BATOLINA
KEANNU C. DE LA CERNA
RENEE R. CHICO
NICOLE MARIE C. BACUS
BEN HANNON J. SARILLA
NATALIE ANDREY P. OMEGA


Social Media